Program

*Please note, this is a preliminary program and is subject to change.

Monday 27 November 2017

Special Interest Groups Workshops

Mucosal Immunology / Infection and Immunity Workshops
9:00 – 10:20

Joint Mucosal/Infection and Immunity Session: ILC Symposium

The conference acknowledges the support of MB Logo violet RGB 900x700px

9:00 Introduction
9:05 International - Associate Professor Joseph Sun
9:35 ILC Post doc/PhD
9:50 ILC Post doc/PhD
10:05 ILC Post doc/PhD
10:20 – 10:50 Morning Tea
10:50 – 12:30 Mucosal Immunology Workshop Infection and Immunity Workshop
10:50 National Jaclyn Pearson
11:10 National Andreas Kupz
11:30 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
11:45 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
12:00 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
12:15 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:35 Mucosal Immunology Workshop Infection and Immunity Workshop
13:30 National Thomas Naderer
13:50 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
14:05 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
14:20 Post doc/PhD Post doc/PhD
14:35 – 15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:00 – 16:10 Joint Mucosal/Infection and Immunity Session
15:00 Miltenyi talk
15:10 MI International - Professor Richard Blumberg
15:40 I&I International - Professor Maria Rescigno

Tumour Immunology Workshop
9:00 – 10:20 Tumour Immunology Workshop
9:00 Introduction
9:05 Keynote - Professor Yuting Ma
9:50 National
10:05 Postdoc/PhD
10:20 – 10:50 Morning Tea
10:50 – 12:30 Tumour Immunology Workshop
10:50 National
11:10  National
11:30  Post doc/PhD
11:45  Post doc/PhD
12:00  Post doc/PhD
12:15  Post doc/PhD
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:35 Tumour Immunology Workshop
13:30 Gordon Ada Lecture
14:15 Post doc/PhD
14:25 Post doc/PhD
14:35 – 15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:00 – 16:10 Tumour Immunology Workshop
15:00 International/national
15:20 Post doc/PhD
15:35 Post doc/PhD
15:50 Post doc/PhD
16:05 Close

Postgraduate Workshop
9:00 – 10:20 Postgraduate Workshop
10:20 – 10:50 Morning Tea
10:50 – 12:30 Postgraduate Workshop
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 14:35 Postgraduate Workshop
14:35 – 15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:00 – 16:10 Postgraduate Workshop

ASI Program
17:00 – 17:20 Opening Ceremony
17:20 – 18:00 Foundation Lecture
Doctor Graham Mitchell
18:00 – 18:40 Professor Federica Sallusto
18:40 – 20:00 Welcome Reception

Tuesday 28 November 2017

8:30 – 10:30 Plenary I: Adaptive Immunity
8:30 Professor Susan Kaech
9:00 Professor Fabienne Mackay
9:30 Professor Michael Dustin
10:00 Doctor Laura Mackay
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 – 12:40 Symposium I: Innate immunity and sculpting of adaptive immunity Symposium II: Lymphocyte Differentiation, Activation and Memory
11:00 Doctor Nick Huntington Professor Jon Sprent
11:25 Professor Franca Ronchese Doctor Cindy Ma
11:50 Doctor Tatyana Chtanova Associate Professor Alex McLellan
12:15 Associate Professor Joseph Sun Doctor Misty Jenkins
12:40 – 14:10 Lunch
1:00 – 14:00 Miltenyi Biotec Lunch Symposium
14:10 - 16:00 Workshop 1: T cell biology Workshop 2: Infection and Immunity Workshop 3: Tumour Immunology Workshop 4: Mucosal Immunity
16:00 – 17:30 Poster Session One & Burnet Oration Cocktail Function
17:30 -18:30 Burnet Oration
Professor Lynn Corcoran

Wednesday 29 November 2017

8:30 – 10:30 Plenary II: Infection and Inflammation
8:30 Professor Judith Allen
9:00 Professor Mariapia Degli-Esposti
9:30  Professor Paul Hertzog
10:00  Professor Shane Crotty
10.30 – 11:00  Morning Tea
11.00 – 12:40 Symposium III: Mucosal Immunology and the microbiome Symposium IV: Cytokines, Chemokines and immune signalling
11:00  Professor Richard Blumberg Professor Shaun McColl
11:25  Professor Alex Loukas Associate Professor Allison Pettit
11:50  TBC TBC
12:15  TBC TBC
12:40 – 14:10  Lunch & ASI AGM
14:10 – 16:00 Workshop 5: Humoral Responses Workshop 6: Inflammatory Diseases and Mechanisms Workshop 7: DC and Immune Regulation Workshop 8: Vaccines and Immunotherapies
16:00 – 17:00  Poster Session Two Education SIG Workshop
17:00 – 18:30 New Investigator Award Session
18:30 - late Student Function

Thursday 30 November 2017

8:30 – 10:30 Plenary III: Cancer Immunology
8:30 Professor Yuting Ma
9:00 Professor Mark Smyth
9:30  Professor Maria Rescigno
10:00  Professor Rajiv Khanna
10.30 – 11:00  Morning Tea
11.00 – 12:40 Symposium V: Autoimmune and
Inflammatory Diseases
Symposium VI: Infectious Diseases
11:00  Associate Professor Helen Thomas Doctor Michelle Wykes
11:25  Associate Professor Janet Davies Professor Greg Woods
11:50  TBC Professor Chris Engwerda
12:15  TBC TBC
12:40 – 14:10  Lunch
12:40 – 14:00  BD science communication session
14:10 – 16:00 Workshop 9: Infection and Immunity 2 Workshop 10: Autoimmunity Workshop 11: Innate Immunity Workshop 12: The best of ICB and CTI (Invited speakers from each journal)
16:00 – 17:00  Poster Session Three
17:00 – 18:30 The Lafferty Debate
18:30 - late Conference Dinner

Friday 1 December 2017

9:00 – 10:00 Plenary IV: Tissue-specific Immunology
9:00 Professor Phil Hansbro
9:30 Professor Sarah Robertson
10:00 – 10:30 Plenary V: Clinical and Translational Immunology I
10:00 Professor Ken Smith
10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
11:00 – 12:00 Plenary VI: Clinical and Translational Immunology II
11:00 Professor Carola Vinuesa
11:30 Professor Jean-Laurent Casanova
12:00 – 12:45 Presidents Lecture
Professor Chris Goodnow
12:45 – 13:45 Closing Ceremony

Our Sponsors